General information

  • Brombærsvinget 10
    4684 Holmegaard
    Denmark
    Company number: DK39769832
  • Tel. 28702977
  • E-mail address: kontakt@emmibaby.dk

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy / Privacy Policy describes how Emmibaby collects and processes information about you.

The privacy policy applies to personal data that you submit to us or that we collect via the webshop www.emmibaby.dk.

Emmibaby is the data controller for your personal information.

What personal information we collect, for what purposes, and the legal basis for processing:

When you visit the webshop, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the webshop, e.g. what type of browser you use, what search terms you use in the webshop, your IP address and information about your computer.

The purpose of data collection is to optimize the user experience and the function of the webshop, as well as to be able to do targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to serve our interests in improving the webshop, as well as showing you relevant products you may be interested in.

The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

When you buy a product or communicate with us at the webshop, we collect the information you provide yourself, eg. name, mail, address, telephone number, method of payment, information about the products you purchase, delivery requirements and IP address from which you order.

The purpose is that we can deliver the products that you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, including to be able to manage your rights to return and advertise. We can also process information about your purchases to comply with regulatory requirements, including accounting and accounting. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for the purpose and to safeguard our interest in preventing fraud.

Recipients of personal data

Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, order number and delivery address is provided to GLS.

Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf.

We have entered into written data processing agreements with those who process personal data on our behalf. These data processors are Google Analytics v / Google LLC, and Facebook Inc so USA. The transfers of information to the United States are secured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield, cf. Nature of the EU Personal Data Regulation 45.

Copy of Google LLC certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

Your rights

In order to create transparency about the processing of your information, we, as a data controller, must inform you of your rights.

insight Court

You are at all times entitled to ask us for information we have about you, a copy of the personal data we have collected about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, you must send a written request to kontakt@emmibaby.dk.You may be asked to document that you are the person you claim to be.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there is an error in the information we have about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

The right to delete

In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us if you revoke your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary e.g. in order to comply with our legal obligations, or to establish, enforce or defend legal claims, we are not required to delete your personal information.

The right to restrict processing to storage

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example, if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

The right to data portability

In some cases, you have the right to have personal data that you yourself have provided to us, provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

The right to object

You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling that is done in order to target our direct marketing.

You also have the right, at any time, for reasons related to your personal situation to object to the processing of your personal data that we make on the basis of our legitimate interests.

The right to complain

You have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K about our processing of your personal data. Complaints can be filed, among other things, by emailing dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

DELETING PERSONAL DATA

Information collected about your use of the Website, cf. section. 2.1. is deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year.

Information collected in connection with purchases you made on the webshop will in principle be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example if it is necessary for legal claims to be determined, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.

SECURITY

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the knowledge or misuse of unauthorized persons.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to do their job have access to it.

CONTACT DETAILS

EMMIBABY is the data controller for the personal data collected via the webshop.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to make use of one or more of your rights, please contact us by email: kontakt@emmibaby.dk

CHANGES IN THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit to the webshop.

Payment

We receive payment with Dankort, VISA, mastercard and mobile payment. The amount is only deducted when the item is shipped. If you have ordered multiple items and one of the items is in backorder, we will not deduct payment for this item when the item is shipped. Prices are quoted in Danish kroner. In addition, the price must be added to the freight price if there is no free shipping on the order. There may be. a payment fee will be charged, depending on the form of payment chosen.

Delivery

Items in stock are delivered 1-4 business days after your purchase. If the item is not in stock, the expected delivery time will appear on the item. We deliver the goods with GLS. Goods are delivered to Danish addresses and Danish GLS parcel shops. For delivery to Bornholm and Læsø, an extra day must be expected. We also ship overseas – contact us for an exact price on international shipping.

Cancellation

As a consumer, you have 14 days to cancel when you shop with us. The cancellation deadline expires 14 days after the day you received your item, or gets the last item in physical possession in the case of an agreement on several different items ordered in one order and delivered individually. You must notify us within 14 days of receipt that you wish to cancel your purchase. The notice must be given by sending an email to kontakt@emmibaby.dk. In your communication, please make it clear to us that you wish to exercise your right of withdrawal. You cannot regret simply by refusing to receive the item without giving us clear notice at the same time. The right of withdrawal applies only to private consumers who shop via emmibaby.dk.

Christmas gift purchases and purchases from 1/12 can be exchanged until 15 January the following year.

Testing of the item and packaging

You are only liable for one. deterioration in the value of the product, due to the handling of the product other than that necessary to determine the nature, characteristics and manner of operation of the goods. You are usually allowed to examine the product in the same way that you can and must do in a business, but you must not use it. If you’ve used it in a way that you can’t or can’t do in a business, and we can’t sell it again, or can’t sell it at full price again, then we expect to deduct the impairment in that amount, you must have back. If the item no longer has a trade value, we will not refund the purchase amount. You must return the item in the original packaging if possible. You should also make sure that the item is properly wrapped when you return it. You yourself carry the risk of the package / goods until we receive it. Therefore, save mail receipt as well as any. track and trace number.

How to take advantage of the right of withdrawal

You regret by letting us know that you regret. For example, you can send a letter or e-mail stating that you regret it. It should be sent to Emmibaby, Brombærsvinget 10, 4684 Holmegaard, e-mail kontakt@emmibaby.dk. You cannot regret it by refusing to receive the item or failing to pick it up without notifying you at the same time. You can also submit any other unequivocal message that you regret your purchase. The cancellation is complied with if you send your notice that you regret the purchase before the cancellation deadline has expired.

Return of the item and return costs

If you have regretted the purchase of an item, you must send or deliver the item to us at Brombærsvinget 10, 4684 Holmegaard, without undue delay and within 14 days after you have notified us that you wish to cancel your purchase. The deadline is met if you return the goods before the expiry of the 14 days. Items cannot be shipped per. COD. You will have to pay for the return of the item yourself, unless you wish to exchange for another item.

The condition of the item when you return it

You are only liable for any deterioration in the value of the product due to handling other than what is necessary to determine the nature, characteristics and functioning of the product. In other words – you can try the item in the same way as if you tried it in a physical store, but you must not put it into actual use. If the item is tried in addition to what is described above, we consider it used, which means that when you cancel the purchase, you will only receive part or none of the purchase amount, depending on the trade value of the item.

Refund of money

When you cancel, we will refund all payments received from you. We will refund the amount without undue delay and in any case within 14 days of the date we received your cancellation notice. However, we may withhold the refund until we have received the goods, or until you have provided proof that the goods have been returned. We will make such a refund with a mobile payment if possible, or the form you want. In any case, you will not be charged any fees as a result of the refund. We can withhold the refund until we have received the item, unless you have provided documentation before returning it.

If you regret the purchase, the item must be shipped to:

  • Blackberry Swing 10, 4684 Holmegaard
  • Email: kontakt@emmibaby.dk

Complaint – if there is something wrong with the item

If you buy a product and there is a defect in it – eg a material or manufacturing defect – the rules of the Purchasing Act apply. You can complain about defects in the product within 24 months from the time of delivery by contacting us at mail kontakt@emmibaby.dk or tel. 28702977. We ask you to explain in detail as possible what the problem is. If the claim is justified, we will reimburse your reasonable shipping costs. Remember that the item must always be shipped in proper packaging and receive a receipt for shipment. Save mail receipt incl. information on shipping costs and any track and trace number.

Appeals

If you want to complain about your purchase, please contact kontakt@emmibaby.dk. If we are unable to find a solution, you can lodge a complaint with relevant boards in the area if the conditions are met.

Emmibaby.dk is operated by:

Camilla Sommer Andersen

Blackberry swing 10

4684 Holmegaard

CVR: 39769832

Email: kontakt@emmibaby.dk

The Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy were last updated on 24/05 2018